2013 - USA D1 Round of 32 / 16 Playoffs Bracket
Welcome Visitors....These brackets are unofficial and for information only, based on what USA Rugby has published in the past (See bottom of page)


  
 

USA RUGBY Division I Playoff Bracket - 2013
April 27th/May 4 May 18th

May 19th

June 1st

June 2nd

 Round of 32 Round of 16

Round of 8

Semifinals

Championship

At Higher Seed
Western Region Location: Irving, TX
Eastern Region Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Host Site: Infinity Park, Glendale, CO

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 (C)
         


Boston RFC
Empire/NE #1
Boston
29-27

Boston
29-15

Life
.20-18.

Life
40-37

 

Life
27-26

At Northeast #1, 4/27

Maryland Exiles
Mid-Atlantic #4

 

     

Palmer

Midwest #2

Palmer
Fft 

At Midwest #2, 4/27

vacated

South #3

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    -->

Schuylkill River

Mid-Atlantic #2

Old Blue
35-28

.Life

41-17  

At Mid-Atlantic #2 4/27

Old Blue 
Empire/NE #3

     

Chicago Lions 

Midwest #4

Life
68-3

At South #1, 4/27

Life

South #1

 
 

SEMIFINAL WINNER    -->

   
WESTERN REGION POOL 2 (A)
 

OMBAC

Southern Cal #4

OMBAC
37-27

OMBAC
31-27

Denver Barbos
42-27

At Pacific #1, 5/4

Sacramento Lions

 Pacific #1

     

Provo

West #3

Dallas Quins
56-10

At Texas #2, 5/4

Dallas Harlequins

Texas #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION    -->

EPA Bulldogs
Pacific #3

Santa Monica
40-24

Denver Barbos
35-17

At Southern Cal #2, 5/4

Santa Monica

Southern Cal #2

     

Austin Huns

Texas #4

Denver Barbos
52-19

At West #1, 5/4

Denver Barbarians

West #1

                   
                   

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPION    -->

       
EASTERN REGION POOL 2 (D)
     

 PAC

Mid-Atlantic #1


PAC

58-24 

New Orleans
57-8

New Orleans

15-10

OPSB
43-25

At Mid-Atlantic #1, 4/27

Buffalo

Empire/NE #4

     

New Orleans 

South #2

New Orleans
41-17

At Midwest #3*, 4/27

Chicago Griffins

Midwest #3

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION    -->

Middlesex

Empire/NE #2

Middlesex
42-20

Metropolis
45-21

At Northeast #2, 4/27

Norfolk

Mid-Atlantic #3

     
vacant

South #4

Metropolis
Fft

At Midwest #1, 4/27

Metropolis

Midwest #1

               
               

SEMIFINAL WINNER    -->

   
WESTERN REGION POOL 1 (B)
 

Belmont Shore

Southern Cal #1

Belmont Shore
63-13

Glendale
34-27

OPSB
39-12

At Southern Cal #1, 5/4

EPA Razorbacks

Pacific #4

     

Glendale Raptors

West - North #2

Glendale
45-17

At West-North #2, 5/4

Dallas Reds

Texas #3

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    -->

Old Puget Sound Beach

Pacific #2

OPSB
86-7

OPSB

.62-32.

At Pacific #2, 5/4

San Diego Old Aztecs

Southern Cal #3

     

Kansas City Blues

West - North #4

Austin Blacks

24-22

At Texas #1, 5/4

Austin Blacks

Texas #1

                       
 
* draconian

Round of 32 Participants (preliminary, picked teams as placeholders above based on current standings):


CR #1
- Pacific Coast and Southern Cal:

Pac Coast Seeds ():
1. SFGG (withdrew)
1. Sacramento Lions
2. OPSB
3. EPA Bulldogs
4. EPA Razorbacks

SoCal:
1. Belmont Shore
2. Santa Monica
4. OMBAC
3. San Diego Old Aztecs

OMBAC and Old Aztecs switched places arbitrarily. 



CR #2 - West/Texas:

West-North (final) :
1. Denver Barbarians
2. Glendale Raptors
3. Provo
4. Kansas City Blues

Texas () :
1. Austin Blacks
2. Dallas Harlequins
3. Dallas Reds
4. Austin Huns  



CR #3 South and Midwest:

South (finalized):
1. Life
2. New Orleans
3. Atlanta Renegades
4. vacant

Midwest (finalized):
1. Metropolis 
2. Palmer
3. Chicago Griffins 
4. Chicago Lions
 


CR #4 - Northeast and Mid-Atlantic:

Northeast (finalized):
1. Boston
2. Middlesex
3. Old Blue
4. Buffalo

MARFU (finalized):
1. PAC
2. Schuylkill River
3. Norfolk
4. Maryland Exiles


 
USA Rugby, playoff, Playoffs, Sweet 16, Round of 16, Final 4, Round of 32, championship, ted likes boys
another blogger production

Last Updated on Wednesday, 05 June 2013 13:31
 
Copyright © 2010 New Orleans Rugby Football Club. All Rights Reserved.  A busbeepbeep production. Some images by Mark Steve Guillory.