2012 - USA D1 Round of 32 / 16 Playoffs Bracket
Welcome Visitors....These brackets are unofficial and for information only, based on what USA Rugby has published in the past (See bottom of page)


  
 

USA RUGBY Division I Playoff Bracket - 2012
April 28th May 12th

May 13th

June 2nd

June 3rd

 Round of 32 Round of 16

Round of 8

Semifinals

Championship

At Higher Seed
Western Region Location: Chula Vista, CA
Eastern Region Location: Cheswick, PA

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 (C)
         


Mystic River
Northeast #1
Mystic River
28-25

Mystic River
17-16

Metropolis
30-5

Belmont Shore

37-3

 

Belmont Shore
34-11

At Northeast #1, 4/28

Schuylkill River
Mid-Atlantic #4

 

     

Cincinnati Wolfhounds

Midwest #3

Atlanta Renegades
38-22 

At South #2, 4/28

Atlanta Renegades

South #2

EASTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    -->

PAC

Mid-Atlantic #1

PAC
34-28

Metropolis
33-28  

At Mid-Atlantic #1 4/28

Monmouth 
Northeast #4

     

Metropolis

Midwest #2

Metropolis
48-0 

At Midwest #2, 4/28

Charlotte

South #3

 
 

SEMIFINAL WINNER    -->

   
WESTERN REGION POOL 2 (A)
 

Las Vegas

Southern Cal #4

EPA Bulldogs

35-24

KC Blues
22-13

Belmont Shore
22-20

At Pacific #1, 4/28

EPA Bulldogs

 Pacific #1

     

Austin Huns

West - South #3

KC Blues

23-18

At West-North #2, 4/28

Kansas City Blues

West - North #2

WESTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION    -->

Sacramento Lions
Pacific #4

Belmont Shore
45-12

Belmont Shore
49-5

At Southern Cal #1, 4/28

Belmont Shore

Southern Cal #1

     

Dallas Reds

West - South #2

Dallas Reds
43-10

At West-South #2, 4/28

Denver Rugby

West - North #3

                   
                   

USA RUGBY MEN'S DIVISION I NATIONAL CHAMPION    -->

       
EASTERN REGION POOL 2 (D)
     

 Pittsburgh Harlequins

Mid-Atlantic #3


Boston Irish Wolfhounds

31-14 

Chicago Lions
43-5

Palmer
19-15

Glendale
34-10

At Northeast #2, 4/28

Boston Irish Wolfhounds

Northeast #2

     

New Orleans 

South #1

Chicago Lions

34-12

At South #1, 4/28

Chicago Lions

Midwest #4

EASTERN REGION POOL 2 CHAMPION    -->

New York Rugby Club

Northeast #3

Norfolk
44-26

Palmer
57-10

At Mid-Atlantic #2, 4/28

Norfolk

Mid-Atlantic #2

     

Boca Raton

South #4

Palmer
Fft

At Midwest #1, 4/28

Palmer

Midwest #1

               
               

SEMIFINAL WINNER    -->

   
WESTERN REGION POOL 1 (B)
 

Santa Monica

Southern Cal #3

Santa Monica
36-24

Glendale
50-19

Glendale
61-12

At Pacific #2, 4/28

Utah Brothers

Pacific #2

     

Glendale Raptors

West - North #1

Glendale Raptors
64-17

At West-North #1, 4/28

HARC

West - South #4

WESTERN REGION POOL 1 CHAMPION    -->

Olympic Club

Pacific #3

OMBAC
37-25

Austin
22-20

At Southern Cal #2, 4/28

OMBAC

Southern Cal #2

     

Boulder

West - North #4

Austin Blacks
Fft

At West-South #1, 4/28

Austin Blacks

West - South #1

                       
 


D1 Standings

Round of 32 Participants (preliminary, picked teams as placeholders above based on current standings)
:


CR #1
- Pacific Coast and Southern Cal:

Pac Coast Seeds (finalized):
1. NC#1 EPA Bulldogs
2. Utah #1 Utah Rugby Brothers
3. NC#2 Olympic Club
4. NC#3 Sacramento Lions

SoCal  (finalized):
1. Belmont Shore
2. OMBAC
3. Santa Monica
4. Las Vegas



CR #2 - West :

West-North (finalized) :
1. Glendale
2. Kansas City Blues
3. Denver Rugby Highlanders
4. Boulder

West-Texas (finalized) :
1. Austin Blacks
2. Dallas Reds
3. Austin Huns
4. HARC  



CR #3 South and Midwest:

South (finalized):
1. New Orleans
2. Atlanta Renegades
3. Charlotte
4. Boca Raton

Midwest (finalized):
1. Palmer 
2. Metropolis
3. Cincinnati Wolfhounds 
4. Chicago Lions
 


CR #4 - Northeast and Mid-Atlantic:

Northeast (finalized):
1. Mystic River
2. Boston Irish Wolfhounds
3. New York Rugby Club
4. Monmouth

MARFU (finalized):
1. PAC
2. Norfolk
3. Pittsburgh Harlequins
4. Schuylkill River


 
 
USA Rugby, playoff, Playoffs, Sweet 16, Round of 16, Final 4, Round of 32, championship, ted likes boys
another blogger production

Last Updated on Friday, 08 June 2012 19:50