Playoffs 4-28
  This weekend marks another slate of big games for the NORFC.  The D1 Gold side hosts the Chicago Lions in the USA Round of 32 at 3pm in Gretna.  The winner advances to the Round of 16 in Cheswick, PA.  NORFC Green travels to Little Rock to take part in the South Final Four.  First day opposition is against Athens RFC at 12pm Saturday.  On Sunday, the winner of that game will face the winner of Gainesville vs. Hopkinsville at 10am.  Both finalists advance to USA Round of 16 in Cheswick, PA.   

NORFC Gold has already won the South D1 championship defeating Atlanta Renegades last month.  The D3 Green side is seeking their own South championship this weekend.  Only once before has a USA Rugby club won the territorial union championship in 2 divisions in the same season, when Boston Irish Wolfhounds did so in 2006.
 
Please come on out to Gretna this Saturday and support the Gold side, and follow our Twitter and Facebook pages for scoring updates for all games. 
 
2012 LA State High School Rugby Tournament
Written by Sean   
LOUISIANA HIGH SCHOOL RUGBY TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY 4/17:
Game 1CUP SEMI-FINAL -  Shaw 27 v Brother Martin 15,  5:30PM GRETNA

WEDNESDAY 4/18:
Game 2: CUP SEMI-FINAL -  Jesuit 63 v Audubon 0,  5:30PM CITY PARK
 
 
SATURDAY 4/21:
9:00AM  BOWL GAME (Round-Robin)
Game 3: Jesuit C 5 v Br Martin B 25  @City Park Rugby Field
 
10:00AM   PLATE SEMIFINALS
Game 4: Lake Area v Jesuit B @Pan Am Stadium
Game 5: Rummel v ESA          @City Park Rugby Field
 
11:15AM  BOWL GAME (Round-Robin)
Game 6: Br Martin B 12 v Mississippi 45 @Pan Am Stadium
 
12:15PM CUP CONSOLATION -  30 Minute Halves  @Pan Am Stadium
Game 7: Brother Martin 38 vs. Audubon 0
 
1:30 PM PLATE CONSOLATION  @Pan Am Stadium
Game  8: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5
 
2:30 PM BOWL GAME (Round-Robin)  @City Park Rugby Field
Game 9: Jesuit C 7  v Mississippi 35
 
2:30 PM PLATE FINAL          @Pan Am Stadium
Game 10: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5
 
4:00 PM  CUP FINAL / STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME -  30 Minute Halves @Pan Am Stadium
Game 11: Shaw 15 vs. Jesuit 28

State Cup Champion: Jesuit
Plate Winner: Jesuit B  
Bowl Winner: Mississippi Rugby Club

Navy Week Bonus Match:
SUNDAY 4/22: 
Loyola University vs. HMS Montrose Navy Ship, 11am @ Pan Am Stadium
 
Masters Tourney Schedule - 4/14/12
Written by Sean   
FRENCH QUARTER FESTIVAL RUGBY MATCH SCHEDULE
Saturday, April 14, 2012, Gretna pitch, 841 Gretna Blvd., Gretna, LA 
 
Masters Tournament:
TIME               MATCH                          PITCH
 
9:00         50+    Vieux Garcons v Virginia      #1
 
10:00 35+   Baton Rouge v Memphis      #1
10:00 35+   NORFC v Texas ROT              #2
 
11:00 50+   Les Bons Baissers v Vieux Garcons    #1
 
12:00 35+   NORFC v Memphis                #1
12:00 35+   Baton Rouge v Texas ROT      #2
 
1:00         50+   Les Bons Baissers v Virginia      #1
 
1:55  50+   Award Ceremony                      #1
 
2:00  35+   Consolation                             #2
 
3:30 35+ Championship #1
35+ Award Ceremony
  
35+     20 Min. Halves
50+     20 Min. Halves
35+     Championship and Consolation 30 Min. Halves
Unlimited rolling subs
 
 
NORFC:
10:45-12:00 NORFC GOLD PRACTICE  Field 2
2:00 NORFC Green v Brevard D3 Playoff Match Field 1
4:30 NORFC Purple v Gulf Coast RFC Field 1
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 9 of 15

Resources

Affiliated Partner Club: 


Get CIPPed with USA Rugby

 

  • Facebook Page: 117462933754
  • Twitter: norfc
Copyright © 2010 New Orleans Rugby Football Club. All Rights Reserved.  A busbeepbeep production. Some images by Mark Steve Guillory.